The Queen biopic Bohemian Rhapsody and acclaimed drama Green Book were the big winners at the 76th Golden Globes awards on January 6. Bohemian Rhapsody took home the award for Best Drama, while star Remi Malek won Best Actor in a Drama for his portrayal of Queen frontman Freddie Mercury.

Green Book won three awards, including Best Musical or Comedy Picture and Best Supporting Actor, Musical or Comedy, for Mahershala Ali. Other winners in the movie categories include the highly acclaimed Netflix film Roma (Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón and Best Foreign Language Film), period comedy The Favourite (Best Actress, Musical or Comedy, for Olivia Coleman), and the political satire Vice, which won Christian Bale the Best Actor in a Drama for his portrayal of Dick Cheney.

In terms of TV shows, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story won Best Limited Series, and the Netflix comedy The Kominsky Method took home Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy, and Best Actor in same category for Michael Douglas. The long-running thriller The Americans won Best Drama for its final season, while Golden Globes host Sandra Oh won Best Drama Actress for Killing Eve.

The Golden Globe winners are voted by members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. They are seen as an indicator of what might triumph at the Academy Awards next month. You can see a full rundown of the Golden Globe winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
  • Winner: Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
  • John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Winner: Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Winner: Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Winner: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
  • Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
  • Charlize Theron (Tully)
  • Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Alienist (TNT)
  • Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Kidding (Showtime)
  • Winner: The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
  • Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
  • Alison Brie (Glow)
  • Winner: Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Winner: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
  • Daniel Bruhl (The Alienist)
  • Winner: Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Winner: Roma
  • Shoplifters

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Winner: Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)
  • John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Winner: Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
  • Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
  • Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Winner: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (Green Book)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
  • Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Winner: Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
  • Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
  • Winner: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • Girl in the Movies (Dumplin’)
  • Requiem For a Private War (A Private War)
  • Revelation’ (Boy Erased)
  • Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
  • Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
  • Winner: Justin Hurwitz (First Man)
  • Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
  • Winner: Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Connie Britton (Dirty John)
  • Laura Dern (The Tale)
  • Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Winner: Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Winner: The Americans
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Stephan James (Homecoming)
  • Winner: Richard Madden (Bodyguard)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
  • Jim Carrey (Kidding)
  • Winner: Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)



Source link